Shop Paula's Choice
|
Cosmetics Cop
|
Community
|
About Paula Begoun
Subscribe Now
Advanced Search
  • About Beautypedia
    • Beautypedia Overview
    • Master Brand List
    • Beautypedia Video Tour
    • Explanation of Ratings
    • How Paula Does Her Reviews
  • FREE Reviews & Information
    • Free Reviews
    • Free Brand Summaries
    • Cosmetic Ingredient Dictionary
    • Expert Skin Care Advice
    • Dear Paula Letters
    • Paula's Blog
  • Best Products
  • Search All Reviews
  • What's New
  • Tested on Animals?

Cosmetics Ingredient Dictionary


A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z


J


Japan wax. Vegetable wax obtained from sumac berries, and used as a thickening agent and emollient in cosmetics.

jasmine oil. Fragrant oil, often used as a source of perfume, that can be a skin irritant or sensitizer (Sources: www.naturaldatabase.com; Contact Dermatitis, June 2001, pages 344–346; and Cutis, January 2000, pages 39–41). It may have antifungal properties (Source: Mycoses, April 2002, pages 88–90).

Jasminium grandiflorum. See jasmine oil.

jewelweed. Has antifungal properties (Sources: www.naturaldatabase.com; and Plant Physiology, April 2002, pages 1346–1358). There is one animal study showing that, when taken orally, it can stop itching associated with dermatitis (Source: Phytotherapy Research, September 2001, pages 506–510); however, when applied topically there is no benefit when compared to a placebo in cases using jewelweed to reduce itching related to dermatitis or poison ivy (Source: American Journal of Contact Dermatitis, September 1997, pages 150–153).

jojoba oil. Emollient oil similar to other nonfragrant plant oils. See natural moisturizing factor (NMF).

jojoba wax. Semi-solid portion of jojoba oil. See natural moisturizing factor (NMF).

jonquil extract. Fragrant plant extract that poses a strong risk of skin irritation.

Ju hua. See chrysanthemum extract.

juniper berry. Can have anti-inflammatory properties for skin (Source: Pharmacology and Toxicology, February 1998, pages 108–112), although the methanol content, with repeated application, can cause skin irritation.

Juniperus communis. See juniper berry.

Copyright © 2006-2010 Paula's Choice. All rights reserved.
Site Map | Privacy & Security Policy | Terms Of Use | Contact Us | Share This Site | Earn Free Months of Beautypedia